Permalip implants – can fillers be used in the lips if you have them?

Ask the Cosmetic Surgeon

We have received this enquiry through via email, and thought it would make interesting reading on here.

Permalip and Dermal Fillers question:

Hello,

Is it possible to inject restylane in your lips if you already have Permalip?

Thanks

Permalip and Dermal Fillers answer:

Thank you very much for your question.

Yes it is possible to have Restylane filler in your lips if you have Permalip implants. However, it is usually unnecessary as the Permalip should have given you the appearance you would like.

We would generally not recommend any injection directly in the region of the Permalip, but treatments to enhance the outline of the lip would obviously be possible.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any further questions or you would like to schedule a consultation.

Best wishes,

Adrian Richards

Consultant Plastic Surgeon
Clinical Director of Aurora Clinics